Privacy statement

Griffioen Grafiek, located at Koningsstraat 20, 1213 AX Hilversum, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

https://griffioen-grafiek.nl Koningsstraat 20, 1213 AX Hilversum +31 35 6243153

M.J. Griffioen is the Data Protection Officer of Griffioen Grafiek. She can be reached via [email protected]

 

Personal data that we process

Griffioen Grafiek processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provided them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- Email address

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected] Then we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Griffioen Grafiek processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To deliver goods and services to you
- To call you or email you if necessary to carry out our services
- Sending our newsletter
- inform you about changes to our services and products
- Griffioen Grafiek also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as data that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making

Griffioen Grafiek does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as a Griffioen Grafiek employee) sitting between them. Griffioen Grafiek uses the following computer programs or systems:SSL certificate, recognizable by a green lock, left in the browser.

 

Websites third parties

The website may contain links to third party websites. When using these websites, pay attention to the corresponding privacy statement. We selects these websites with care but cannot be held responsible for the way in which the personal data are handled by those third parties.

 

How long we store personal data

Griffioen Grafiek stores your personal data in a separate database and no longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.The personal data will be kept by Griffioen Grafiek until further notice, unless we have to maintain a longer storage period under the law.
Reason: Inform our customers about new publications and events.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Griffioen Grafiek does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Griffioen Grafiek remains responsible for these processing operations

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Griffioen Grafiek does NOT use cookies or similar techniques.

 

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Griffioen Grafiek and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

Griffioen Grafiek also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Griffioen Grafiek takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via [email protected]